The landlord, however, can charge a security deposit and may still seek money from the tenant if there is any damage caused by the animal to the home. The cost of your consultation, if any, is communicated to you by our intake team or the attorney. Chapter 735, Illinois Compiled Statutes, Section 5/9-101 states: No person shall make an entry into lands or tenements except in cases where entry is allowed by law, and in such cases he or she shall not enter with force, but in a peaceable manner. It can be difficult to know when or if you should get involved. Illinois Habitability Laws [2023]: Living Conditions & Repairs Tenants have a right to feel secure in their rental units, free from threats by landlords, other tenants or uninhabitable living spaces.