successful adverse possession cases in californiasuccessful adverse possession cases in california
[…] Sorensen v. Costa, supra, 32 Cal. at 309-310 citing Woodward v. Faris, 109 Cal. Under the stipulated facts, their possession was hostile and adverse. App. Dist. . "Adverse possession under a claim of right is not founded on a written instrument, judgment or decree. In Lam Sai Man v Minloy Limited ([2022] HKCA 37) Mr Lam successfully established that he had been in adverse possession of farmland on Lantau since the late 1950s and that the formal owner's title was extinguished by 1979.The Court of Appeal upheld the Court of First Instance judgment to this effect. [6] Under section 325 of the Code of Civil Procedure, respondent was required to prove that "the land had been occupied and claimed for the period of five years continuously." Since respondent did not himself possess or occupy the land for five years, it was necessary for him to rely on the possessions of his predecessors to establish continuous possession for the five-year period.