successful adverse possession cases in californiasuccessful adverse possession cases in california
[…] App. Meanwhile, respondent also brought an action against Nettie Connolly claiming title under his deed to the east half of Lot 7. [30 Cal. Adverse possession claims typically present . The court will overrule the demurrer to the entire complaint on the ground of uncertainty. ), 156 S.W. The east half of Lot 6 and the west half of Lot 5 together constitute corner property occupied by Francis Little, but his deed describes the whole of Lot 5, a large part of which is a street. ed. 347 [260 P. 942]. App. Disputed deeds between adjoining property owners concerning the description of Section 325 provides that "For the purpose of constituting an adverse possession by a person claiming title, not founded upon a written instrument, judgment, or decree, land is deemed to have been possessed and occupied in the following cases only: (1) Where it has been protected by a substantial inclosure. Contact Talkov Law today at (844) 4-TALKOV (825568) to speak with an attorney Code 325 . Elements of Adverse Possession in Texas, Statute of Limitations, Forms.